Canadian Study Permit

Studying in Canada can be a wonderful experience for any student, as Canada is one of the most desirable countries to pursue studies in for numerous reasons, such as the high quality of education, reasonable costs of studying, an opportunity to work while at school, safety and the reasonable cost of living.

If a potential student would like to study in Canada for longer than six months, they will need to first obtain a Canadian Study Permit. This permit is a Canadian Student Visa granted for the entire period of time that someone is studying in Canada. Furthermore, it also offers the possibility to extend their stay upon the completion of their studies and potentially work or remain in Canada as a permanent resident afterwards. It is ideal to apply for such permit prior to one’s arrival to Canada.

Once the student obtains a Canadian Study Permit, they will be able to apply from within Canada for a renewal of the permit if they wish to continue their studies after the completion of the initial program for which the permit was granted.

In order to apply for a Canadian Study Permit, the student is required to present an acceptance letter from a recognized Canadian school, college or university, a complete list of accredited post-secondary institutions who welcome international students can be found on the Canada Immigration and Citizenship website.

What are the requirements to obtain a Canadian Study Permit?

The following is a list of some of the required information at the time of application. Please note that if you are applying to study in the Province of Quebec, such as in Montreal for example, additional information may be requested from the government of Quebec:

  • Present a letter of acceptance to an accredited Canadian educational institution;
  • Hold a valid passport for the applicant as well as any dependants that will be traveling with you to Canada;
  • Provide proof that the you have enough financial means to support yourself and any dependants during the entire duration of your stay in Canada (including tuition fees, expenses relating to living in Canada and the return to your home country). This may demonstrate that by a bank statement, a Canadian account in your name, a bank draft, a letter from an institution for scholarships, etc.;
  • You may be required starting on July 31, 2018, in certain circumstances and depending on your country of citizenship (usually from Africa, Europe and Middle East), to provide a police certificate, biometrics such as a photograph and fingerprinting as well as complete a medical exam, contact us for specific information based on your country of citizenship.

Furthermore, students from non-visa exempt countries who wish to come study in Canada, must also apply for a Temporary Resident Visa which is issued by a Canadian Immigration Visa Office in the student’s country of origin.

Finally, students should know that with a Study Permit, they have a right to work on campus but may also have a right to work off campus or/and as a co-op or intern as part of their studies program. Once the study program completed, the student may apply for Permanent Residency in Canada while remaining in Canada. Processing times vary based on the type of visa requested and your country of citizenship. Please contact us for an estimate of the processing time.

For further information, to inquire whether you are eligible to obtain a study permit in Canada, and to obtain a free consultation with an immigration lawyer specialized in study permits to Canada, call us today at 1-888-603-3003.