Parent and Grandparent Sponsorship

The government of Canada has once again emphasized the importance of reuniting Canadian families with their loved ones by announcing that it will increase the number of accepted applications for parent and grandparent sponsorship to 20,000 for the year 2019. In addition, applications will now be treated on a first-come, first-served basis, instead of a “lottery” system, by which only random application were considered before this year.

What are the program’s sponsorship requirements?

Any person who is over 18 years old and is a Canadian citizen or permanent resident living in Canada, can be a sponsor to a parent or grandparent. The sponsor must also meet the following criteria:

  • An income criteria, for all Canadian provinces except Quebec, the calculation is based on the number of people whom you will be supporting. The minimum requirement is the Low-Income Cut-off plus 30%. For additional details please click here;
  • Agree to support the sponsored family members. The amount of time during which you must promise to support a relative varies between three to twenty years;
  • Ensure that your family members will not seek the financial support of the government;
  • Provide the sponsored family member all of the basic necessities required to live with you in Canada.

The province of Quebec has their own rules regarding sponsorship requirements. Please contact our immigration lawyers for additional information regarding Canadian and Quebec specific program requirements.

Are there any exceptions to who can be a sponsor?

Yes, unfortunately not all Canadian citizens and permanent residents are permitted to sponsor a parent or grandparent. Individuals who may not be a sponsor include:

  • Those who are currently in prison;
  • Those who have defaulted on an immigration specific loan;
  • Those who have declared bankruptcy and are yet to be released from it;
  • Those who receive government financial assistance, other than disability;
  • Those who failed to provide financial support to a previously sponsored family member;
  • Those who defaulted on a court ordered financial support such as alimony or child support;
  • Those who committed a serious criminal offense.

Please note that the parent or grandparent whom you are sponsoring must also meet certain criteria to be eligible for the program. One such criteria is making sure that he or she does not have a criminal record. If they do, they will be required to first overcome their criminal inadmissibility to Canada before you begin the application process.

The quickest and most efficient want to overcome inadmissibility is to apply for a Temporary Resident Permit (TRP). You can learn more about this topic here.

For further information about the parents and grandparents sponsorship requirements, and for a free consultation with an immigration lawyer specializing in sponsorship immigration to Canada, call us today at 1-888-603-3003. We are here to help you!