Family sponsorship

Family sponsorship2019-02-19T03:32:12+00:00

Family class sponsorship

The United States government aims to reunify as many families with their loved ones who are already citizens or lawful permanent residents (green card holders) of the US. Family members who wish to become permanent residents of the US are divided into various categories, and the wait time to obtain a green card largely depends on your relationship to the US citizen or resident who is sponsoring you to join them.

What are the requirements to sponsor a parent/sibling?

If you would like to petition to bring your parent or sibling to live with you in the US as a green card holder, you must:

  • Be a US Citizen (please note that a green card holder cannot petition to bring parents);
  • Be at least 21 years old at the time of application.

What documentation do I need to submit?

Depending on your specific circumstances, the following forms and documentation must be submitted:

Family member you would like to sponsor Forms and documents to be submitted
Mother living outside the United States  Form I-130

A copy of your birth certificate showing your name and your mother’s name

A copy of your Certificate of Naturalization or US passport if you were not born in the United States

Father living outside the United States  Form I-130

A copy of your birth certificate showing your name and the names of both parents

A copy of your Certificate of Naturalization or Citizenship or US passport if you were not born in the United States

A copy of your parents’ civil marriage certificate

Father living outside the United States + you were born out of wedlock + you were not legitimated by your father before your 18th birthday  Form I-130

A copy of your birth certificate showing your name and your father’s name

A copy of your Certificate of Naturalization or Citizenship or US passport if you were not born in the United States

Evidence that an emotional or financial bond existed between you and your father before you were married or reached the age of 21, whichever came first

Father living outside the United States + you were born out of wedlock + you were legitimated by your father before your 18th birthday  Form I-130

A copy of your birth certificate showing your name and your father’s name

A copy of your Certificate of Naturalization or Citizenship or U.S. passport if you were not born in the United States

Evidence that you were legitimated before your 18th birthday through the marriage of your natural parents, the laws of your state or country (of birth or residence), or the laws of your father’s state or country (of birth or residence)

Step-parent to live in the United States  Form I-130

A copy of your birth certificate showing the names of your birth parents

A copy of the civil marriage certificate of your birth parent to your step-parent showing that the marriage occurred before your 18th birthday

A copy of any divorce decrees, death certificates, or annulment decrees to show that any previous marriage entered into by your natural or step-parent ended legally

Adoptive parent to live in the United States  Form I-130

A copy of your birth certificate

A copy of your Certificate of Naturalization or Citizenship if you were not born in the United States

A certified copy of the adoption certificate showing that the adoption took place before your 16th birthday

A statement showing the dates and places you have lived together with your parent

What documents are required to sponsor a sibling?

In order to file a petition to sponsor a sibling, you must provide the following information and documentation at the time of application:

  • A completed Form I-130;
  • A copy of your birth certificate and a copy of your sibling’s birth certificate showing that you have at least one common parent;
  • Evidence that you are a US citizen, such as:
  • A copy of your valid US passport
  • A copy of your US birth certificate
  • A copy of Consular Report of Birth Abroad
  • A copy of your naturalization certificate
  • A copy of your certificate of citizenship

The Department of State also provides priority bulletins for the following categories of family members who can be sponsored:

  • The first preference is for unmarried sons and daughters of US citizens regardless of age;
  • The second preference includes two sub-categories: (a) for spouses and minor children of permanent residents; and (b) unmarried adult sons and daughters of permanent residents;
  • The third preference category is for married sons and daughters of US citizens;
  • The fourth preference is for brothers and sisters of US citizens who are 21 years of age or over.

An updates version of the preference list (Visa Bulletin) can be found at DOS website here.

For further information about the parents, grandparents and sibling sponsorship requirements, and for a free consultation with an immigration lawyer specializing in sponsorship immigration to Canada, call us today at 1-888-603-3003. We are here to help you!